/ Archives : colloques et journées d’études 2005 - 2014

Colloque : « Les élites russes face aux innovations, normes et modèles européens : réception, appropriation et résistance, du règne de Pierre le Grand à 1914 »

6 novembre 2014 - 7 novembre 2014, à l’ENS de Lyon

Présentation

Télécharger le programme

L’Université Paris Panthéon-Sorbonne et le Centre de Recherches en Histoire des Slaves, l’Université de l’Oural et le laboratoire d’études des sources primaires, et l’École normale supérieure de Lyon (ENS de Lyon) et le laboratoire Triangle UMR 5206, organisent les 6 et 7 novembre 2014 un colloque international Les élites russes face aux innovations, normes et modèles européens : réception, appropriation et résistance, du règne de Pierre le Grand à 1914. Sont associées à cette manifestation scientifique la Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de la ville de Lyon (CCI de Lyon) et la Bibliothèque Diderot de Lyon (BDL).

Le colloque aura lieu à l’ENS de Lyon - site de l’Institut Français de l’Education, 19 allée de Fontenay - dans la salle de conférences. L’entrée est libre pour tous les publics. Pour toute information, on peut envoyer un courriel à Marie-Pierre Rey (Université Panthéon-Sorbonne), ou Anne Maître (BDL).

À l’issue de la deuxième journée le 7 novembre, à 17h, la CCI de Lyon accueille tous les participants au Palais du Commerce, Place de la Bourse, Salle Jacquard. Tous les publics sont cordialement invités à assister à cette rencontre, mais il est obligatoire de s’inscrire, en contactant par courriel Emmanuelle Vigne (CCI de Lyon).

La Bibliothèque Diderot de Lyon - 5 Parvis René-Descartes - présente dans le hall de la bibliothèque et en salle Patrimoine une exposition de documents issus de ses collections patrimoniales, sources imprimées russes et européennes des XVIIIe et XIXe siècles. L’exposition sera ouverte à tous les publics du 6 novembre 2014 du 15 février 2015. Elle sera libre d’accès aux heures d’ouverture de la BDL, du lundi au vendredi de 9h-19h et le samedi de 9h-17h. Des visites seront proposées chaque jeudi à 15h, et également sur demande, en envoyant un courriel.

A télécharger les versions PDF de l’affiche et du programme 1 et 2
Les organisateurs et les partenaires, et le programme des 6 et 7 novembre en format texte.

Comité scientifique

  • Francine-Dominique LIECHTENHAN (Université Paris-Sorbonne)
  • Sylvie MARTIN (ENS de Lyon)
  • Dmitri REDINE (URFU, Université Fédérale de l’Oural)
  • Marie-Pierre REY (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

Comité organisateur

  • Lydie Kowet (ENS de Lyon, secrétariat Triangle)
  • Anne Maître (Bibliothèque Diderot de Lyon)
  • Sylvie Martin (ENS de Lyon)
  • Marie-Pierre Rey (Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne)
  • Michel Tissier (Colegium - Rennes 2)
  • Julia Zaparij (Université fédérale de l’Oural)
  • Avec la collaboration d’Emmanuelle Vigne et d’Hélène Chivaley (Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de Lyon)

Partenaires

L’Université Paris Panthéon-Sorbonne, le Centre de Recherches en Histoire des Slaves l’Institut Pierre Renouvin, UMR IRICE 8138, l’Université de l’Oural, le laboratoire d’études des sources primaires, l’ENS de Lyon, Triangle UMR 5206, l’Institut européen Est-Ouest, la Bibliothèque Diderot de Lyon, la Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de Lyon.

Programme des 6 et 7 novembre
Langues du colloque : anglais et russe pour les communications, anglais, français et russe pour les discussions

November 6th

  • 8.30-9.00 Arrival of the participants
  • 9.00-9.15 : Welcome and opening of the conference by Renaud Payre, director of the UMR “Triangle”
  • 9.15-9.30 : General Introduction to the topic : European Innovations, Norms and Models in the long Term History of the Russian Empire, Stakes and Questions
    Dmitry Redin and Marie-Pierre Rey

9.30 : First session / European Innovations in Politics
Chair : Igor Fedyukin

  • 9.30-9.50 : On the Question of Early European Influence on Peter the Great, Patrick Gordon and Franz Lefort, in the Late 1680s-1690s
    Nikolay Petruhintsev
  • 9.50-10.10 : The Empire of Virtue : Republicanism and Civic Humanism in Russian Political Culture
    Konstantin Bugrov
  • 10.30-10.50 : “Constitution” in Russia in the First Quarter on the 19th c. : Features of Adaptation of a European Concept
    Dmitry Timofeev
  • 10.50-11.10 : Discussion

11.10-11.20 : Coffee break

11.20 : Second Session : Innovations in Law and Justice, Theory and Practices (18th-beginning of the 19th c. )
Chair : Dmitry Redin

  • 11.20-11.40 : The Foreign Influence on Codification in Russia in the First Quarter of the 18th c.
    Dmitriy Serov
  • 11.40-12.00 : “The Nobility in Russia according to its Status has the Same Power, as in all European Countries”, the Problem of Legal Status of the Nobility in Russia in the 1760s
    Mikhail Kiselev
  • 12.00-12.20 : The Way of Life of Small Local Officials in the 1720s.
    Elena Borodina
  • 12.20- 12.40 : Discussion

12.40-14.20 Lunch

14.20 : Third Session : Innovations in Law and Justice, Theory and Practices (19th c.-20th c.)
Chair : Rodolphe Baudin

  • 14.20-14.40 What is a Good Judge ? References to Europe and the Ideal of Judging in Russia (18th-early 19th c.)
    Elena Borodina, Michel Tissier
  • 14.40-15.00 The European Models of Criminal Penalty and Development of Prison System in the Russian Empire, 19th c.
    Sergey Lyubichankovskiy
  • 15.20-15.40 Emergence of International Law in Russia, from the Reception of International Law in Russia, to All European Rule-Making.
    Julia Zaparij
  • 15.40-16.00 : Discussion

16.00-16.10 Coffee break

16.10-16.30 : Fourth session : Innovations in Culture and Education, Models and Resistance, 18th C., beginning of the 19th c.
Chair : Rodolphe Baudin

  • 16.10-16.30 European Influence on Russian Historiography of the 18th c. : New Explanatory Strategies and Concepts
    Sergey Sokolov
  • 16.30-16.50 Translation and the Emergence of Historiography as a Scientific Discipline in the 18th c.
    Wim Coudenys
  • 16.50-17.10 The Questions of the Noble’s Education in European Translated Works in Russia in the 18th c.
    Anastasiya Krivoruchko
  • 17.10-17.30 : Discussion
  • 17.45-19.00 Presentation of the special exhibition devoted to the program and of the Slavic collections of the Diderot Library.

November 7th

  • 9.00-9.30 : Arrival of the participants

9.30 : Fifth session : European Transfers and Diffusion in Economics, Techniques and Everyday Life
Chair : Marie-Pierre Rey

  • 9.30-9.50 : Projectors as innovators : Administrative Entrepreneurs and Institutional Transfers in Early Modern Russia
    Igor Fedyukin
  • 9.50-10.10 : “Mining Journal” as a Source for Study of the Diffusion of European Technological Innovations in the Russian Empire
    Elena Alekseeva
  • 10.10-10.30 : European Specialists in Russia : Principles of Professional Activities, ( the late 18th, mid 19th c.)
    Olga Ermakova
  • 10.30.10.50 : Discussion

10.50-11.00 : Coffee break

11.00 : Sixth session : European Transfers in Everyday Life
Chair : Elena Alekseeva

  • 11.00-11.20 Léon Walras’ Fiscal Theory in Russia (1860-1862)
    François Allison
  • 11.20-11.40 Between England and Russia : Lyon and the Creation of the Moscow Museum of Art and Industry
    Sylvie Martin and Igor Orlov
  • 11.40-12.00 : The Fashionable Consumption Phenomenon : Theory and Practice
    Olga Yakhno
  • 12.00-12.20 : European Influence on the Development of Urban Everyday Costume in Russia at the Turn of 19th-20th c.”
    Ekaterina Khudiakova.
  • 12.20- 12.40 : Discussion

12.40-14.20 Lunch

14.20 : Seventh session : Innovations in Education, models and resistance
Chair : François Allison

  • 14.20-14.40 : European Models for the Education and Assistance of Children and Youth in Russia between the 19th and the 20th c._
    Dorena Caroli
  • 14.40-15.00 : Models and Innovations in Language Learning : the Case of Russian aristocracy, second half 18th c. –first half of the 19th c.
    Vladislav Rjeoutski
  • 15.00-15.15 Discussion.

15.15 : Eighth session : Religious Matters and European Innovations
Chair : Michel Tissier

  • 15.15-15.35 : Collisions of Religious Innovations in Russia : Edinoverie (mid 18th-early 20th c.)
    Aleksandr Palkin
  • 15.35-15.55 Discussion
  • 15.55-16.15 : Conclusion by Marie-Pierre Rey
  • 16h30 : Meeting and Party at the Chambre de commerce et d’industrie de Lyon
    Palais du commerce, Salle Jacquard
  • 17.00-18.00. « Les élites russes face aux innovations, normes et modèles européens, tour d’horizon du règne de Pierre le Grand à 1914...et situation actuelle »
    • Presentation of the main conclusions of the conference by Marie-Pierre Rey (in French).
    • « La Russie face aux innovations en 2014 » by Kevin Limonnier (Université Paris 8 –Université des sciences humaines de Moscou)
    • Questions-Answers with the assistance.

Documents joints


/ Archives : colloques et journées d’études 2005 - 2014

UMR
2005 - 2016 Triangle - UMR 5206
| Crédits et Mentions légales | RSS 2.0 [Valid RSS]